James Sutherland - Ravenna Ballet Studio SCUOLA DANZA CLASSICA MODERNA CONTEMPORANEA PILATES nella città di Ravenna Festival

Vai ai contenuti

Menu principale:

La Scuola > Insegnanti ospiti

Jamse Sutherland

A choreographic language, many parts make a whole,
a different way to communicate…
Dark Waves 2014
My work started as a choreographer as I undertook the International Dance Course for Professional Choreographers and Composers from Sara Rudner the disciple of Trisha Brown working under the principles of the Judson Church Group New York, USA.
The course was so intense, radical and ground breaking that still today I am working with these same principles some 20 years later…working with the understanding that movement and movement alone is a language, using pedestrian movement, dissecting it, and reanalyzing its content, a meaning takes place.
Defined movement or a so called dance language is a language spoken through a different medium that touches different sensory parts of the body, a language of transferal, space, time and connection which can be spoken collectively or individually. This form of communication is through association and emotion, time and space, freedom and limitation, and is rather a gut feeling, that then gets intellectualized by the brain, as opposed to the other way round.
So I believe a part of a directorship of a dance company must also be showing and explaining this dance language we speak.
My contacts range from Yvonne Rainer, Grizedale Arts GB, Jeremy Deller, Johnathan Meese to Marco Goecke, Gaetano Sotto, Wayne McGregor Crystal Pite, William Forsythe and Jerome Bell to name but a few.
Please see the link below an online interview
http://www.armandobraswell.com/james-sutherland/

Biography
Nationality  British
Engagements
1977 - 89  Festival Ballet, London (Dir.: Beryl Grey).
Irish Ballet, Dublin (Dir.: Joan Denise Moriaty).
Basel Ballet (Dir.: Heinz Spoerli).

Education
1974-77  Rambert School of Ballet, London
(Trained with Jonathan Watts, Peter Appel,
David Howard and Diana Cartier).

Own Choreographic Work
2016 Romeo and Juliet for Ballett Pfalztheater, Kaiserslautern
2015 Rendu Visible for BallettPforzheim
 Sacre for BallettPforzheim
2014  Dark Waves reloaded for BallettPforzheim
Nutcracker and Mouse King for BP
2013  Dark Waves Slaughter House Pforzheim, BP
Mirrors for BP
Quartett-the same but different for BP
2012  Milestones for BP
Extase for BP
2011 Das Kalte Herz for BP
Romeo & Julia for BP
2010  Man Machine for BP
Tanz im Kubus Kunstverein Pforzheim and BP
Des espaces autres for ZKM and BP
Orpheus and Eurydice for BP
2009  Petruska for Ballet Györ Hungary, Joyce Theater New York.
68 Frühling – kein Erwachen for BP
Swan Lake for BP
2008  Erratum Musical a by accident project.
Carmen Revised for BP
2007  Tschaikowsky for BP
Carmen for BP
2006  Requiem for BP
Der Tiger im Raum for Theater die Tonne Reutlingen
a byaccident project
2005  Beyond for BP a by accident project
2004  Body Installation for BP a by accident project
A Midsummer Nights’ Dream for BP
2003  More Soul (Revised version) for BP
Same time tomorrow (Revised version from
AkzepTanz) for BP
Giselle for BP
2002  Ballet Director, BP, Theater Pforzheim.
A kind of love for BP
2001 Hetero/Retro for the Ballet of Staatstheater Kassel.
Anapnoë for the Ballet of Staatstheater Wiesbaden.
Die Bakchen after Euripides for the Ballet of Landestheater Detmold.
2000  Mavi for the Ballet of the National Opera of Turkey, Ankara.
AkzepTanz for the Ballet of Landestheater Detmold.
1999  (Im)paired ground for the Stuttgart Ballet.
Anima e corpo for the Königsfelder Festspiele, Switzerland.
Körper-Sprache-Körper for the Ballet of Landestheater Detmold.
Soul for the Ballet of Landestheater Detmold.
1998  Who’s afraid of red, yellow and blue for the Junge Ballett Kompanie
Hessen from the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst,
Frankfurt/M.
A night of airy jigs for the Ballet of Landestheater Detmold and the
Staatstheater Schwerin (2000).
1997  Bang on a can for the Ballet of Staatstheater Wiesbaden
and Redwood Empire Ballet, Santa Rosa, California, USA.
1996  Intellectual animals for the Ballet of Staatstheater Mainz.
Henze for two for the Junge Ballett Kompanie Hessen from the
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt/M.
The jux to a position of form – a Dance/Painting/Word/Music Project,
Taunusstein.
1995  Invited to the International Dance Course for Professional Choreographers
and Composers, Bretton Hall College, Yorkshire, England
(Dir.: Nigel Osborne and Sara Rudner).
Movement/Space for Ballet Junior, Geneva.

1994  Esther for the Königsfelder Festspiele, Switzerland.
Isabelle for the Eurovision Ballet Competition for Swiss television.
1993 Problemo Paradiso Installation/dance project with Michael Vessa for
Gallery Littmann, Basel.
Auf Rechten Gang Dancer/Cello project Staatstheater Wiesbaden.
1992  All things are dedicately interconnected for the Stadttheater of Luzern
and the Staatstheater Wiesbaden.
1990  Yerma for the Königsfelder Festspiele, Switzerland.
1989  Transformations for Stadttheater St. Gallen, Switzerland
1984  Studies as part of a young choreographers evening for the Basel Ballet.

BP=BallettPforzheim

Work Register

Romeo & Julia (2016) 110 Min.; Music: S. Prokofiev; Stage/Costumes: V. Hemmerlein; Lighting design: J.Sutherland: Première: Ballett Pfalztheater,
Orchestra des Pfalztheater, Pfalztheater,Kaiserslautern.
Rendu Visible (2015) 20 Min; Music: D. Copeland, W. Kilar, S. Barber; Stage/Costumes: J. Sutherland; Licht: A. Schmitt, J. Sutherland; Première: BallettPforzheim, Theatre Pforzheim.
Origami, Splithoughts (2015) 75 Min Music: Bjork, R. Ikeda, O. Arnalds; Choreography: Tu Ngoc Hoang, Ermanno Sbezzo; Concept: J. Sutherland; Stage/Costumes: V. Hemmerlein; Licht: A. Schmitt; Première: BallettPforzheim, Theatre Pforzheim.
Sacre (2015) 85 Min; Music: Bang on a Can (David Lang, Julia Wolfe), A. Pärt, I. Stravinsky; Stage/Costumes: V. Hemmerlein A. Tasic, J. Sutherland; Licht: A. Schmitt, J. Sutherland; Video: Tai Zeng; Première: BallettPforzheim, Theatre Pforzheim.
Dark Waves reloaded (2014) 65 Min; Music: David Lynch, M. Manson, Nine Inch Nails,
Ultima Vez, Massive Attack, Ramstein, A. Pärt; Extra Choreography: Tu Ngoc Hoang,
Sho Takayama; Video: Sam Taylor Wood, M. Manson; Rammstein, R. Eikmeyer;
Première: BallettPforzheim, Theatre Pforzheim.
Nutcracker and Mouse King (2014) 82 Min; Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky; Stage/Costumes:
V. Hemmerlein, J. Sutherland, R. Eikmeyer; Concept: R. Eikmeyer; Inspiration: Mike Kelly,
S. Freud; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra
Dark Waves (2013) 50 Min; Music: David Lynch, M. Manson, Nine Inch Nails, Rammstein,
A. Pärt; Installation: Jeremy Deller, Short Films: D. Lynch; Video: Sam Taylor Wood,
D. Lynch, R. Eikmeyer; Bar and Music: Tanzkarussell Ber(li)n; Subsided from the Innovation
Fund Baden Württemberg; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra,
FH Pforzheim for Design, Counter Tenor; D. Lager: Disused Slaughter House, Pforzheim.

Mirrors (2013) 65 Min; Music: D. Shostakovich, Adele, Lana del Rey, M. Manson,
Nine Inch Nails, M. Richter; Stage/Costumes: J. Sutherland, R. Eikmeyer; Concept:
R. Eikmeyer Video: R. Eikmeyer, J. Sutherland; Première: BallettPforzheim Theatre Pforzheim.
Quartett-the same but different Music: A. Pärt, B. Eno, K. Penderecki,
W. Kilar, G. Mahler, S. Barber; Stage/Costumes: V. Hemmerlein A. Tasic, J. Sutherland;
Video: M. Arnolds J. Sutherland; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra,
Theatre Pforzheim.
Risk to Fail International Forum for Professional Choreographers and Composers (2012)
Artistic director, Idea and Concept: J. Sutherland; Ballet mistress: Elsa Genova;
Involving 4 Choreographers, 4 Composers and 10 Dancers to develop new creative
possibilities for emerging Choreographers and Composers; Held from 15. to 21. October 2012
Theatre Reutlingen Die Tonne, Planie 22.
Dark Waves, 2014
Milestones (2012) 75 Min; Music: M. Davis, J. Hendrix, Stockhausen, S. Reich; Stage/
Costumes: J. Sutherland, R. Eikmeyer; Concept: R. Eikmeyer Video: R. Eikmeyer, J. Sutherland;
Première: BallettPforzheim Theatre Pforzheim.
Extase (2012) 86Min; Music: J. Adams, Porpora, A. Vivaldi, V. Williams, H. Gorécki,
M. Ravel Stage/Costumes: V. Hemmerlein; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony
Orchestra, Theatre Pforzheim.
Das Kalte Herz (2012) 85 Min. with an Interactive Sound/Video Ecosystem; Music:
W. Riechmann, M/A/R/S/S, C. Baker, G. Ligeti, Oasis, Rosemary Brown, Pink Floyd,
Tangerine Dream, Skinny Puppet, Kernkraft 400, Sacher-Pelz, , E. Moriconne, M. Manson,
J. Lennon, Coldplay; Stage/Costumes: J. Sutherland, R. Eikmeyer; Concept: R. Eikmeyer;
Première: BallettPforzheim, University for Media Technology Furtwagen, Theatre Pforzheim.

Romeo & Julia (2011) 110 Min.; Music: S. Prokofiev; Stage/Costumes: V. Hemmerlein,
J. Sutherland; Lighting design: A. Rinkes, J.Sutherland: Première: BallettPforzheim,
Badische Symphony Orchestra, Theatre Pforzheim.
Man Machine (2010) 74 Min; Music: J. S. Bach, J. Cage, W. Burroughs, Kraftwerk, Bork, Blade
Runner, Terminator, Propeller Heads, Doors, A. Vivaldi, Nine Inch Nails, R. Wagner; Stage/
Costumes James Sutherland, Robert Eikmeyer; Concept: Robert Eikmeyer;
Première: BallettPforzheim, University for Media Technology Furtwagen,Theatre Pforzheim.
Tanz im Kubus (2010) 42 Min; Choreographer and Composer Workshop/Performance; Music: B. Freidmann; Choreographers: M. Ranic, L. Piatelli, H. Tomosugi, Y. Stilo,
A. Andreeva, M. Peres; Premíere: Kunstverein Pforzheim, The Cube and BallettPforzheim.
Des espaces autres (2010) 65 Min; Music: Interactive Sounding Ecosystem, L. Brunner;
Premiére: BallettPforzheim, Klangdom ZKM.
Orpheus and Eurydice (2010) 104 Min.; Music: Chr. W. Gluck; Stage: D. Simkin;
Video installation: D. Simkin; Costumes: U. Frühling: Première: BallettPforzheim,
Soloist and Choir of the Opera, Badische Symphony Orchestra, Theatre Pforzheim.
Petruska (2009) 38 Min.; Music: I. Stravinsky; Stage/Costumes: D. Simkin;
Première: Györ Ballet Hungary. Jan 2010 Joyce Theater, New York USA.
68 Frühling – kein Erwachen (2009) 65 Min.; Music: G. Ligeti, R. Strauss, Beatles,
Doors(remix), Rolling Stones(remix), James Brown, Lamonte Young, Bob Marley(remix),
Jimi Hendrix, Velvet Underground, Marilyn Manson ; Stage/Costumes James Sutherland,
Robert Eikmeyer; Video: E. Eikmeyer, T. Rummel; Concept: Robert Eikmeyer;
Première: BallettPforzheim Theater Pforzheim.
Swan Lake (2009) 110 Min.; Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky; Stage: D. Simkin;
Costumes: U. Frühling; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra,
Theatre Pforzheim.
Eratum Musical (2008) 50 Min.; Music and Idea: Marcel Duchamp; Video: T. Rummel;
Dramaturgy: R. Eikmeyer; Concept: by accident; Dance/Intallation; Kunstverein the Cube,
Pforzheim.
Carmen (2007) 80 Min.; Music: P. De Lucia, G. Bizet, R. Collumb, Radio Tarifa,
Flamenco Nuevo; Live music: R. Columb, E. Molina; Flamenco dance/choreography:
E. Molina; Stage/Costumes: M. Müller; Video: W. Volralik; Concept: J. Sutherland;
Première: BallettPforzheim Theater Pforzheim.
Tschaikowsky (2007) 100 Min.; Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky; Stage: M. Engel;
Costumes: Ute Frühling; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra,
Theatre Pforzheim.
Der Tiger in Raum (2006) 70 Min.; Performance for Actors; Video: T. Rummel;
Dramaturgy: R. Eikmeyer; Concept: by accident, R. Eikmeyer; Première Planie 22,
Theater Die Tonne Reutlingen.
Requiem (2006) 75 Min.; Music: W. A. Mozart; Stage: M. Müller; Costumes: A. Buffetrille;
Video: W. Volralik; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra, Soloist and
Choir of the Opera, Theatre Pforzheim.
Beyond (2005)50 Min.; Text: M. Heidegger from Being and Time ; Video: T. Rummel;
Dramaturgy: R. Eikmeyer; Concept: by accident, R. Eikmeyer;
Première: 3 Projector Video installation; DVD: BallettPforzheim.
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2004) 90 Min.; Music: F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, P. Glass,
Xu Yi; Stage: M. Engel; Costumes: A. Buffetrille; Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische
Symphony Orchestra, Theatre Pforzheim.
Body Installation (2004) 50 Min.; Music; L. Andreissen, H. Gorècki; Stage: J. Sutherland
Video Installation: T. Rummel; Costumes: C. Stump;
Première: In context with the Face/off exhibition, BallettPforzheim Theater Pforzheim.
Giselle (2003); 85 Min.; Music: A. Adam; Stage: M. Engel; Costumes: U. Frühling;
Première: BallettPforzheim, Badische Symphony Orchestra, Theatre Pforzheim.



Same Time Tomorrow (2003); 65 Min.; Revised version from  AkzepTanz  Music: A. Gosfield, Massive Attack, L. Anderson, B. Eno; Stage/Costumes: C. Stump;
Première: BallettPforzheim Theater Pforzheim.
More Soul (2003); 70 Min.; Revised version.; Music: A. Franklin, P. Sledge, J. Brown,
J. Carr, J. Adams; Stage/Costumes: C. Stump;: Première BallettPforzheim Theater Pforzheim.
A Kind of Love (2002); 90 Min.; Music: Y. de Mey, B. Eno, J. S. Bach; Stage: M. Engel;
Costumes: E. Haub;: Première BallettPforzheim Theater Pforzheim.
Soul (2001); 60 Min.; Music: J. Brown, J. Carr, J. Adams; Stage: M. Engel;
Costumes: C. Heinrig;: Première: Ballet of the Landestheater Detmold.
Die Bakchen (2001); 80 Min.; Music: J. H. Roman, G. Ardaoudov, M. Ishii, A. Schnittke;
Stage: M. Engel, Costumes: C. Heinrig; Première: Ballet of the Landestheater Detmold,
Quartet of the Landstheater Orchestra Detmold.
Anapnoë (2001); 30 Min.; Music: (Commissioned) E. A. Klötzke, Stage: J. Sutherland,
Costumes: U. Frühling; Première: Ballet of the Hessischen Staatstheaters Wiesbaden.
Hetero/Retro (2001); 35 Min.; Music: Innerzone Orchestra, Motion Cinematic Orchestra,
Massiv Attack v. Mad Professor; ; Stage/Costumes: B. Voorhaar;: Première: Ballet of the
Staatstheater Kassel.
Körper-sprache-Körper (2000); 76 min.; Music: H. Weiss, F. Schubert, Bang on a can; Stage/
Costumes: M. Engel; Première: Ballet of the Landestheater Detmold.
Anima e corpo (2000); 110 min.; Music: E. Cavelieri, (Commissioned Music) D. Ammann and
others; Stage: J. Sutherland; Costumes: L. Radecki-Kupfer;
Première: Schweizer Kammerballett, Vocalensemble Zürich, Königsfelder Festspiele,
Switzerland.
AkzepTanz (2000); 60 min.; Music: L. Anderson, , B. Eno,
H. W. Henze and P. Schwalm; Stage/Costumes: M. Engel, J. Sutherland;
Première: Ballet of the Landestheater Detmold.
Mavi (2000); 30 min.; Music: J.S. Bach; Stage/Costumes: A. Wilkens;
Première Istanbul and Ankara: Ballet of the National Opera of Turkey, Ankara.
(Im)paired ground (1999); 30 min.; Music (Commissioned): P. Schwalm;
Stage/paintings A. Ebnother, Costumes: J. Sutherland, A. Ebnother;
Première: Stuttgarter Ballet.
A night of airy jigs (1998); 40 min.; Music: G. Bryars, U2, Iarla O Lionáird,
Music at Matt Molloy’s and S. O’Connor; Stage, costumes: B. Voorhaar;
Première: Ballet of the Landestheater Detmold; Recreated the Ballet of the Staatstheater
Schwerin.
Who’s afraid of red, yellow and blue (1998); 15 min.; Music: J. Smith; Costumes: B. Voorhaar;
Première: Junge Ballett Kompanie Hessen, Frankfurt/M.
Bang on a can (1997); 30 min.; Music: M. Gordon and L. Andriessen;
Stage/Costumes: B. Voorhaar; Première: Ballet of the Hessischen Staatstheaters Wiesbaden;
Recreated for Redwood Empire Ballet, Santa Rosa, California, USA.
The jux to a position of form (1996), Dance/Painting/Word/Music Project; 70 min.;
Music: H.W. Henze, J.S. Bach and B.A. Zimmermann; Stage: A. Ebnother;
Première: Ev. Kirche St. Peter auf dem Berg, Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt.
Intellectual animals (1996); 45 min.; Music: L. Anderson, R. Fripp and T. Waits; Stage/
Costumes: J. Sutherland, X. Züber; dramaturgy: X. Züber;
Première: Ballet of the Staatstheater Mainz.
Henze for two (1995) for dancer and cello; 10 min.; Music: H. W. Henze;
Stage/Costume: J. Sutherland; Première: Rock around Barock , Ballet of the Hessischen
Staatstheaters Wiesbaden.

Sacre 2015
Movement/Space (1995); 12 min.; Music: J. Smith; Costumes: B. Consuelo;
Première: Ballet Junior, Geneva.
Esther (1994); 45 min.; Music: (Commissioned) P. Siegwart; Dramaturgy: X. Züber;
Costumes: J. Sutherland; Première: Schweizer Kammerballett, Vocalensemble Zürich,
Königsfelder Festspiele, Switzerland.
Auf rechten gang (1993); 40 min.; Music: J.S. Bach, B. A. Zimmermenn; Stage/Costumes:
James Sutherland; Première: Ballet of the Staatstheater Wiesbaden.
Problemo Paradiso (1993); 50 min.; Music: J.S. Bach, A. Pärt, M. Nyman, F. Gratkowski;
Installation: Michael Vessa Costumes: James Sutherland; Première: Gallery Litttman, Basel.
All things are delicately interconnected (1992); 15 min.; Music: J.S. Bach;
Costumes: K. McNurney; Première: Ballet of the Stadttheater Luzern.
Yerma (1990); 30 min.; Music: (Commissioned) A. Nick; Costumes: K. McNurney; Première:
Schweizer Kammerballett, Vocalensemble Zürich, Königsfelder Festspiele, Switzerland.


 
 
Torna ai contenuti | Torna al menu